(Id.) Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. Suppose you were involved in a car accident and believe you have a case. Many eviction complaints request additional statutory damages for malicious conduct, yet do not allege any facts which would support a finding of malice. Nick exhibited impressive patience in the Nick Moss and the Talkov Law team used their knowledge and expertise to bring about a wonderful end to my real property co-ownership dispute. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. I highly recommend hiring Talkov Law Corp.